Wallpaper
Racing News 3.5.2017 10:51 am

Nursery looks a humdinger

FEATURE WINNER. Barrack Street has scored two facile feature-race wins at Turffontein and will be looking to add the Grade 1 SA Nursery over 1160m to his tally at the course on Saturday.

FEATURE WINNER. Barrack Street has scored two facile feature-race wins at Turffontein and will be looking to add the Grade 1 SA Nursery over 1160m to his tally at the course on Saturday.

Barrack Street has already won two features on the Highveld.

The R1-million SA Nurs­ery should be an abso­lute cracker with some of the best juveniles seen for some time lining up for this Grade 1 race over 1160m at Turffontein on Saturday.

The SA Nursery is one of four Grade 1 races to be run on Cham­pions Day with the final declara­tions for the R4-million Premier’s Champions Challenge, the R2- million SA Derby and R1-million Computaform Sprint announced last week.

As expected, the four leading contenders come from the stables of Sean Tarry and Mike de Kock. Tarry saddles Barrack Street, al­ready a winner of two features on the Highveld, as well as Wonder­wall, who placed second in two races in the Western Cape before winning a Maiden Juvenile Plate by 4.75 lengths.

He beat Naafer, who next time came out to win a Maiden Plate against older horses by 5.25 lengths. “The ground was yielding when he ran the first time and he wasn’t a happy horse. He was a dif­ferent horse when the ground was on top,” explained De Kock yester­day. “He’s top horse.”

He also saddles Mustaaqeem who was one of the most impres­sive winners seen this season, cruising home by 7.50 lengths with jockey Callan Murray looking over his shoulder 300m from home. “That was a bit of a surprise, not that he won, but the margin of the win,” said De Kock. “He is very laid back and doesn’t give away a lot at home. But I prefer horses who bring it to the track.”

The fields for the balance of the card were also finalised yesterday.

Final field for R1-million SA Nursery (Grade 1) over 1160m

1 – 4 ALEX THE GREAT (R R Magner) R Simons 60.0 – 79

2 – 6 BARRACK STREET (S G Tarry) A Marcus 60.0 – 99

3 – 7 BOATSWAIN (R R Sage) G Lerena 60.0 – 83

4 – 2 COASTAL TORRENT (R R Sage) L Hewitson 60.0 – 82

5 – 1 LAURENT DU VAR (C Spies) C Zackey 60.0 – 92

6 – 8 MUSTAAQEEM (M F De Kock) C Murray 60.0 – 99

7 – 3 NAAFER (M F De Kock) A Delpech 60.0 – 89

8 – 10 QUINLAN (C Spies) P Stry­dom 60.0 – 88

9 – 9 WHORLY WHORLY (C Bin­da) A Fortune 60.0 – 95

10 – 5 WONDERWALL (S G Tar­ry) S Khumalo 60.0 – 95

Same Trainer: (2,10) (3,4) (5,8) (6,7)

Final field for the R1-million Wilgerbosdrift SA Oaks (Grade 2) over 2450m

1 – 10 ORCHID ISLAND (M F De Kock) A Delpech 60.0 – 99

2 – 11 SMILING BLUE EYES (S G Tarry) S Khumalo 60.0 – 99

3 – 2 BI POT (G V Woodruff) C Maujean 60.0 – 98

4 – 1 BELLE ROSE (M F De Kock) C Murray 60.0 – 97

5 – 6 ORIENTAL OAK (R R Sage) A Fortune 60.0 – 97

6 – 3 CAPTAIN GAMBLER (J Ramsden) R Fourie 60.0 – 92

7 – 4 BEING FABULOUS (J A Janse van Vuuren) G Lerena 60.0 – 91

8 – 9 WIND CHILL (J A Soma) A Marcus 60.0 – 88

9 – 8 COSTA DA SOL (G H Van Zyl) W Kennedy 60.0 – 77

10 – 5 PARABOLA (G V Wood­ruff) P Strydom 60.0 – 74

11 – 7 ROYAL UTOPIA (C Daw­son) C Zackey 60.0 – 73

12 – 12 EMERALD BAY (E Ver­donese) L Hewitson 60.0 – 71

Same Trainer: (1,4) (3,10)

Final field for the R400,000 SA Fillies Nursery (Grade 2) over 1160m

1 – 10 DARING DIVA (B D Botes) A Fortune 60.0 – 97

2 – 12 DESERT RHYTHM (S G Tarry) R Fourie 60.0 – 90

3 – 11 FANCIFILLY (L W Goosen) P Strydom 60.0 – 0

4 – 1 FISH RIVER (M F De Kock) C Murray 60.0 – 89

5 – 7 GREEN PLAINS (S G Tarry) S Khumalo 60.0 – 92

6 – 8 KISSABLE (P F Matchett) R Simons 60.0 – 98

7 – 2 OUTLANDER (C Spies) C Zackey 60.0 – 82

8 – 13 PHILLYDELPHIA (P A Pe­ter) L Hewitson 60.0 – 78

9 – 3 SILVER THURSDAY (M F De Kock) A Delpech 60.0 – 88

10 – 9 STAR PROFILE (C Spies) J P v’d Merwe 60.0 – 85

11 – 6 TWELVE OAKS (S J Gray) A Marcus 60.0 – 86

12 – 5 WINTER WATCH (R R Magner) G Lerena 60.0 – 84

13 – 4 WINTER’S FORGE (S M Ferreira) C Maujean 60.0 – 80

Same Trainer: (2,5) (4,9) (7,10)

Final fields for the R400,000 Camellia Stakes (Grade 2) over 1160m

1 – 11 JOAN RANGER (M N Hou­dalakis) P Strydom 60.0 – 101

2 – 5 TIGER’S TOUCH (S G Tar­ry) L Hewitson 59.0 – 100

3 – 3 CRYSTAL GLAMOUR (G M Alexander) A Fortune 59.0 – 98

4 – 6 CROWN OF ROSES (G M Alexander) M V’Rensburg 59.0 – 96

5 – 12 EASY GAME (M G Azzie) K Zechner 59.0 – 89

6 – 2 LUMYA (S M Ferreira) R Fourie 59.0 – 82

7 – 10 SAMARRA (J Vos) C Mur­ray 59.0 – 85

8 – 9 GREEN PEPPER (J A Janse van Vuuren) R Simons 57.5 – 108

9 – 1 EXQUISITE TOUCH (S G Tarry) S Khumalo 57.5 – 106

10 – 4 SEATTLE SINGER (C Spies) C Zackey 57.5 – 99

11 – 7 JUST VOGUE (G H Van Zyl) W Kennedy 57.5 – 89

12 – 8 JAMESON GIRL (C Daw­son) M Yeni 57.5 – 75

Same Trainer: (2,9) (3,4)

Would you like to place a bet on the horses? Click here to get started in 3 easy steps.

To comment you need to be signed in to Facebook. Please do not comment by saying anything prejudiced.
We reserve the right to remove offensive comments.

today in print